The Newbery Project


The Ultimate Newbery List
One of my life goals is to read all the Newbery Medals and Honors. I’ve compiled a list of all the books and have ordered them by year. I will strikethrough the books I have read. If I’ve read the book since 2008 you can click on the title to see my review on my blog. You can also click on the author to see the Goodreads page for that book. I will add links to my recently reviewed once I publish the reviews on my blog. Thanks for checking this page out!

Total Newbery Medals: 103
I’ve read: 64
How many left to read: 28

Total Newbery Honors: 304
I’ve read: 111
How many left to read: 189

Obviously, I’ve still got a long way to go, but I’m steadily making progress!

2014
Medal: Flora and Ulysses: The Animated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo
Honors: 
Doll Bones by Holly Black
The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes
One Came Home by Amy Timberlake
Paperboy by Vince Vawter

2013
Medal: The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
Honors: 
Bomb: The Race to Build-and Steal-The World's Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin
Splendors and Gloom by Laura Amy Schlitz
Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

2012
Medal: Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos
Honors:
Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai
Breaking Stalin's Nose by Eugene Yelchin

2011
Medal: Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool
Honors:
Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm
Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus
Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia

2010
Honors:
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly
Where the Mountains Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick

2009
Honors:

2008
Honors:
Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis

2007
Medal: The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron
Honors:
Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson
Rules by Cynthia Lord

2006
Medal: Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins
Honors:
Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler’s Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson

2005
Medal: Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
Honors:
The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights by Russell Freedman
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt

2004
Medal: The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo
Honors:
Olive’s Ocean by Kevin Henkes
An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy

2003
Medal: Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
Honors:
The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin

2002
Medal: A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
Honors:
Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath

2001
Medal: A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck
Honors:
Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
The Wanderer by Sharon Creech

2000
Medal: Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
Honors:
Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbis
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm

1999
Medal: Holes by Louis Sachar
Honor: A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck

1998
Medal: Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
Honors:
Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

1997
Honors:
A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer
The Moorchild by Eloise McGraw
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner

1996
Medal: The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman
Honors:
The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
Yolonda’s Genius by Carol Fenner
The Great Fire by Jim Murphy

1995
Medal: Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
Honors:
Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer

1994
Medal: The Giver by Lois Lowry
Honors:
Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly
Dragon’s Gate by Laurence Yep
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman

1993
Honors:
Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers

1992
Honors:

1991
Medal: Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
Honor: The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi

1990
Medal: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
Honors:
Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle
Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples
The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen

1989
Honors:
In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World by Virginia Hamilton
Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers

1988
Medal: Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman
Honors:
After the Rain by Norma Fox Mazer
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen

1987
Honors:
A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant
Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber

1986
Medal: Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
Honors:
Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg
Dogsong by Gary Paulsen

1985
Medal: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
Honors:
Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes
The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks

1984
Medal: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Clearly
Honors:
The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt
Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky
The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain

1983
Medal: Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voigt
Honors:
The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
Doctor DeSoto by William Steig
Graven Images by Paul Fleischman
Sweet Whispers, Brother rush by Virginia Hamilton

1982
Honors:
Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal

1981
Honors:
The Fledgling by Jane Langton
A Ring of Endless light by Madeleine L’Engle

1980
Honor: The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian

1979
Honor: The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson

1978
Medal: Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
Honors:
Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater

1977
Medal: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor
Honors:
A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond

1976
Honors:
The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis
Dragonwings by Laurence Yep

1975
Medal: M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton
Honors:
Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin
Philip Hall Like Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Green

1974
Medal: The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox

1973
Medal: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
Honor:
The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss
The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1972
Medal: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien
Honors:
Incident At Hawk’s Hill by Allan W. Eckert
The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton
The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin
The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1971
Honors:
Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt
Enchantress from the Stars by Sylvia Louis Engdahl
Sing Down the Moon by Scott O’Dell

1970
Honors:
Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor
The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore
Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele

1969
Medal: The High King by Lloyd Alexander
Honors:
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester
When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer

1968
Medal: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg
Honors:
Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinely, and Me, Eizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg
The Black Pearl by Scott O’Dell
The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer
The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1967
Honors:
The King’s Fifth by Scott O’Dell
The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik

1966
Medal: I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
Honors:
The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander
The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell
The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz

1965
Medal: Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska
Honor: Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt

1964
Honors:
Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North
The Loner by Ester Wier

1963
Medal: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle
Honors:
Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas
Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge

1962
Medal: The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare
Honors:
Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis
The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Belling the Tiger by Mary Stolz

1961
Medal: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell
Honors:
America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer
The Cricket in Times Square by George Seldon

1960
Medal: Onion John by Joseph Krumgold
Honors:
My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
America is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall

1959
Medal: The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
Honors:
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
Along Came a Dog by Meindert Dejong
Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay
The Perilous Road by William O. Steele

1958
Medal: Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith
Honors:
The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz
Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright
The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson
Tom Paine, Freedom’s Apostle by Leo Gurko

1957
Medal: Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen
Honors:
Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong
Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson
The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothhy Rhoads
Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli

1956
Honors:
The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist
Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen

1955
Medal: The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong
Honors:
Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh
Banner in the Sky by James Ullman

1954
Medal: …And Now Miguel by Josphe Krumgold
Honors:
All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop
Shadrach by Meindert DeJong
Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert DeJong
Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson
Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff

1953
Honors:
Charlotte’s Web by E. B. White
Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil
The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh
Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster

1952
Medal: Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
Honors:
Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling
The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff
The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer
The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff

1951
Medal: Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates
Honors:
Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt
Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton
Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson
The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish

1950
Medal: The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
Honors:
Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill
The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz
Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery
George Washington by Genevieve Foster
Song of the Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter & Marion Havighurst

1949
Medal: King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry
Honors:
Seabird by Holling C. Holling
Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin
My Father’s Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett
Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps

1948
Medal: The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene du Bois
Honors:
Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop
Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger
The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catheirne Besterman
The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander
Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Hentry

1947
Medal: Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Honors:
Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes
Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff
The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell
The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher
The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett

1946
Medal: Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski
Honors:
Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry
The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means
Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston
New Found World by Katherine Shippen

1945
Medal: Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
Honors:
The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
The Silver Pencil by Alice Delgliesh
Abraham Lincoln’s World by Genevieve Foster
Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanette Eaton

1944
Medal: Johnny Tremain by Ester Forbes
Honors:
These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Fog Magic by Julia Sauer
Rufus M. By Eleanor Estes
Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates

1943
Medal: Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray
Honors:
The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes
Have You Seen Tom Thumb? By Mabel Leigh Hunt

1942
Medal: The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds
Honors:
Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
George Washington’s World by Genevieve Foster
Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski
Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin

1941
Medal: Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry
Honors:
Blue Willow by Doris Gates
Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr
The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder

1940
Medal: Daniel Boone by James Daugherty
Honors:
The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy
Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson
By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader

1939
Medal: Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright
Honors:
Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater
Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford
Leader by Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton

1938
Medal: The White Stag by Kate Seredy
Honors:
Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman
Bright Island by Mabel Robinson
On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder

1937
Medal: Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer
Honors:
Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski
Whistler’s Van by Idwal Jones
The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelamans
Winterbound by Margery Bianco
The Codfish Musket by Anges Hewes
Audubon by Constance Rourke

1936
Medal: Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink
Honors:
Honk, the Moose by Phil Strong
The Good Master by Kate Seredy
Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray
All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry

1935
Medal: Dobry by Monica Shannon
Honors:
Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger
Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke
Day on Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum

1934
Medal: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs
Honors:
The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker
Swords of Steel by Elise Singmaster
ABC Bunny by Wanda Gag
Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry
New Land by Sarah Schmidt
Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padira Colum
Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes
Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle

1933
Medal: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis
Honors:
Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs
The Railroad to Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift
Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon

1932
Medal: Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer
Honors:
The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop
Calico Bush by Rachel Field
Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens
Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery
Jane’s Island by Marjorie Allee
Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis

1931
Medal: The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth
Honors:
Floating Island by Anne Parrish
The Dark Side of Itza: The Story of a Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus
Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard
Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams
Spice and the Devil’s Cave by Agnes Hewes
Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray
Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best
Ood-Le-Uk the Wandered by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen

1930
Medal: Hitty: Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field
Honors:
A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton
Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller
Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely
The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young
Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift

1929
Honors:
Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett
The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock
Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs
Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon
Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney

1928
Honors:
The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young
Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker

1927
Honors: none recorded

1926
Honor: The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padriac Colum

1925
Medal: Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger
Honors:
Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore
The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish

1924
Honors: none recorded

1923
Honors: none recorded

1922
Honors:
The Great Quest by Charles Hawes
Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall
The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen
The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs